Chicago leads nation in new National Board Certified Teachers; city will host pilot certification program for principals

Print More

The National Board for Professional Teaching Standards today released the names of Illinois’ 732 new National Board Certified Teachers, including 302 from Chicago Public Schools – the most newly certified teachers of any district in the nation.

The National Board for Professional Teaching Standards today released the names of Illinois’ 732 new
National Board Certified Teachers, including 302 from Chicago Public
Schools – the most newly certified teachers of any district in the
nation.

The announcement brings the total number of National Board Certified
Teachers serving in CPS to 1,310. Those who succeeded – about 40
percent of the candidates who applied – will be rewarded with a $1,750
pay raise from the district, as well as $3,000 a year from the state
during the 10-year life of their certificate.

Soon, administrators will be able to pursue a national certification,
as well. Chicago will host a pilot project that will offer national
certification to principals.  Announced last week, the project may accept candidates as early as December 2011, says Joan Auchter,
chief program officer for the National Board of Professional Teaching
Standards.

The principal program will evaluate nine “core propositions,” or
characteristics, including skills like leadership, vision, management,
learner development, instruction, ethics, and advocacy, as well as
their ability to create a “culture of learning” and equitable learning
opportunities for all students. Down the line, a leadership credential
for teachers will include similar criteria.

But it isn’t yet clear how the principals will be scored on such
intangibles. The evaluations could include videos, evidence of teacher
effectiveness, student data, or other components, Auchter says. Field
testing to make sure the measures are reliable will likely begin in
July 2010. The Chicago Public Education Fund committed $1 million to
the program in fall 2008.

About 500 applicants are in the pipeline for teacher certification next
year. A number of them are teachers who failed to receive
certification this year, says Nancy Schwartz, the Midwest
regional outreach director for the National Board of Professional
Teaching Standards. She says the organization is trying to provide
specific feedback to rejected candidates, and encourage them to stay in
the process.

Here is a list of the 302 new National Board Certified Teachers in CPS. Certification lasts until Nov. 20, 2019. 

Denise Abad

Generalist/Early Childhood

Robyn Adams

School Counseling/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Joy Aguado

Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Shama Aleemuddin

English Language Arts/Early Adolescence

Maria Alejandro

Generalist/Early Childhood

Mariam Ali

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Year Achieved: 11/20/2009

Jamie Annunzio

Career and Technical Education/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

Lidia Arriaga

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Angela Arrington-Brown

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Mangayarkarasi Arumugam

English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Amanda Babb

Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Mykie Bailey

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Sally Baker

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Jacqueline Baker-Doyle

Generalist/Middle Childhood

Rebecca Bancroft

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Joel Barr

English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Carol Battaglia

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Shanna Baumgarten

School Counseling/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Linda Becker

Social Studies – History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Diane Bell

Career and Technical Education/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

Marilyn Benjamin

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Alice Benko

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Anne Berenguer

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Michael Beyer

Generalist/Middle Childhood

Susan Bialk

Generalist/Early Childhood

Angelica Bigelow

Generalist/Early Childhood

Regina Biros

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Kelly Bodkin

Art/Early and Middle Childhood

Carla Boe

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Jennifer Bowman

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Kimberly Bowman

Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Rebecca Braun

Generalist/Early Childhood

Lauren Bray

Generalist/Early Childhood

Melissa Brenkus

Generalist/Early Childhood

Jennifer Brennan

Mathematics/Early Adolescence

Mitchell Brookins

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Steven Bruehl

Social Studies – History/Early Adolescence

Margaret Burns

Generalist/Middle Childhood

Michael Buss

Social Studies – History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Anne Calhoun

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Chaniqua Calloway

Generalist/Middle Childhood

Amy Caplis

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Nicholas Caputi

Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Melissa Caref

Generalist/Early Childhood

Nicole Catinella

Science/Early Adolescence

Vorice Causey

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Katherine Cervenka

English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Kiwana Chatman

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Norma Chinn

School Counseling/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Robin Clemmons

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Tricia Colsant

Social Studies – History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Kay Connley

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Roseanne Conrad

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Rosanna Console

School Counseling/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Carol Cook

School Counseling/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Alicia Corona

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Rosa Cortez-Cruz

Generalist/Middle Childhood

Keith Cox

Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Emily Cozzie

Generalist/Early Childhood

Kimberly Crawford

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Matthew Crye

Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Joyce Culkin

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Catherine Dalber

Generalist/Early Childhood

Dayna Darby

Generalist/Early Childhood

Marta Datwyler

Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Laura Delgado

English as a New Language/Early and Middle Childhood

Michael Diaz

World Languages Other than English/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

Barbara Dillon

English Language Arts/Early Adolescence

Bridget Doherty Trebing

Art/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

Mary Dolan

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Elizabeth Doran

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Pamela Duff

World Languages Other than English/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

Sandra Duignan

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Paula Dunn

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Pierrette Dupont

World Languages Other than English/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

Felix Egharevba

Career and Technical Education/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

Betty Elias

Art/Early and Middle Childhood

Jennifer Elsebaie

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Elena Esman

English as a New Language/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

Renee Estes

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

John Fanning

English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Heidi Farrand

Music/Early and Middle Childhood

Kelly Farrell

Generalist/Early Childhood

Rosalind Faulkner

Generalist/Middle Childhood

Francis Feeley

Library Media/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Mona Fell

Mathematics/Early Adolescence

Kathleen Fergus

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Alejandra Ferrer-Dailey

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Megan Finn

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Anastasia Flesor

Science/Early Adolescence

Marietta Fletcher

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Verna Flores

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Kelly Flowers

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Rashida Foluke

Mathematics/Early Adolescence

Arlene Garcia

Science/Early Adolescence

David Garst

Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Emily Gary

Generalist/Early Childhood

Miroslawa Gawron

Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

John Genell

Career and Technical Education/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

Jason Gil

Generalist/Middle Childhood

Emily Gill

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Jada Gilleylen

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Emily Glenn

English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Danielle Glover

Generalist/Early Childhood

Allyson Goddard

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Rosanna Gomez

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Susan Greer

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

David Gregg

Social Studies – History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Renee Grogg

Generalist/Middle Childhood

Marcie Gutierrez

Generalist/Early Childhood

Katie Hallberg

Social Studies – History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Ginta Harrigan

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Kati Hart

Physical Education/Early and Middle Childhood

Amy Hasapis

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Vicki Hayes

Generalist/Early Childhood

Michele Hendricks

Art/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

Lauren Henley

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Cheryl Henry

Generalist/Early Childhood

Maria Hernandez

Generalist/Early Childhood

Cheryl Hill

Generalist/Early Childhood

Andrea Hixson

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Bonnie Hoffman

Generalist/Middle Childhood

Lindsay Holmes

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Margaret Hoover

Generalist/Middle Childhood

Theresa Insalaco

English as a New Language/Early and Middle Childhood

Lajuana Jackson

Science/Early Adolescence

Roger Jaklin

Mathematics/Early Adolescence

Rosela James

Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Ayanna Jenkins

English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Lauren Jensen

Generalist/Early Childhood

Matthew Johnson

Social Studies – History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Tumara Johnston

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Anglense Jones

Generalist/Middle Childhood

Kelicia Jones

Mathematics/Early Adolescence

Joanne Kajmowicz

Mathematics/Early Adolescence

Jennifer Karkazis

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Deanna Kelly

Art/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

Dena Kelly

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Thomas Kennedy

Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Erin King

Music/Early and Middle Childhood

Marcia Kipnis

Mathematics/Early Adolescence

Jessica Klink

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Cheryl Kodl

English as a New Language/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

Elyn Koentopp-Vanek

Art/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

Julie Kolkmeyer

Generalist/Early Childhood

Yvette Laboy

School Counseling/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Courtney Langston

English Language Arts/Early Adolescence

Jennifer Larsen

Generalist/Early Childhood

Holly Lauzze

Mathematics/Early Adolescence

Meri Leblanc

Generalist/Middle Childhood

Raymond Lesniewski

Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Shari Levine

Generalist/Early Childhood

Keith Lewis

English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Christopher Lin

Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Malisa Listowski

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Sarah Lohman

Generalist/Early Childhood

Brigitte Louis

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Natalie Loverde

Generalist/Early Childhood

Allison Lowenstein

Health/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

Teresa Luna

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Kathleen Lynch

Library Media/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Mindy Mack

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Paula Madden

Physical Education/Early and Middle Childhood

Crystal Mallory

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Maria Mancini

Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Barbara Manjarrez

Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Carmen Marcano

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Rachel Marcotte

Generalist/Middle Childhood

Irma Marks

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Carmen Marquez

Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Nancy Marseille Jones

Generalist/Middle Childhood

Matsuo Marti

Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Darcy Maxim-Otterbacher

Generalist/Middle Childhood

Kelly Mccollom

Music/Early and Middle Childhood

Patricia Mcevoy

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Margaret Mcilvain

Generalist/Middle Childhood

Ellen Mcnamara

Mathematics/Early Adolescence

Patricia Meagher

Social Studies – History/Early Adolescence

Timothy Meegan

Social Studies – History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Apryll Mendez-Gaskew

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Kathleen Menyhart

Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Jennifer Millatti

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Margaret Mitchell

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Dorothy Monahan

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Leslie Monk

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Rudi Monson

Mathematics/Early Adolescence

Dins Morelli

Art/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

Michelle Mowery

English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Pamela Moy

Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Margaret Murray

Generalist/Middle Childhood

Amanda Nadig

Art/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

Mark Nelson

Art/Early and Middle Childhood

Kathleen Newport

English Language Arts/Early Adolescence

Bridget Nicholson

Generalist/Early Childhood

Elizabeth Nickels

English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Richard Niebaum

Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Monique O’Connor-Lyn

Generalist/Middle Childhood

Aaron O’Neill

Physical Education/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

Rachele Oleksy

Art/Early and Middle Childhood

Robert Olszewski

Career and Technical Education/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

Giuseppina Oppice

World Languages Other than English/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

Irma Orozco

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Robert Oseid

Generalist/Middle Childhood

Josefina Otero

Generalist/Middle Childhood

Maribel Ouielle-Silva

World Languages Other than English/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

M. Patricia Paganelli

World Languages Other than English/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

Debra Pallante

Generalist/Early Childhood

Bradley Parker

English Language Arts/Early Adolescence

Maria Patino

English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Juanita Paulinski

Mathematics/Early Adolescence

Ana Perez

Generalist/Early Childhood

Michael Pestich

English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Julia Phelps

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Joel Piotrowski

Social Studies – History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Alicia Pollard Gee

English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Destiny Puente

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Aida Quintana

English Language Arts/Early Adolescence

Diane Ranos

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Brenden Ratterman

Social Studies – History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Marilou Rebolledo

Generalist/Early Childhood

Elizabeth Reed

School Counseling/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Kathleen Reiff

Generalist/Middle Childhood

Kymberlee Ricke

Generalist/Middle Childhood

Claudia Rivas

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Diana Rivas

World Languages Other than English/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

Patricia Roby

English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Brenda Rodarte

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Ada Rodriguez

English as a New Language/Early and Middle Childhood

Cande Rodriguez

English as a New Language/Early and Middle Childhood

Paloma Rodriguez

English as a New Language/Early and Middle Childhood

Wynter Rose

Library Media/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Janet Ruff

English Language Arts/Early Adolescence

Lynell Ruiz Johnson

Generalist/Middle Childhood

Tammy Ruta-Kreydick

Generalist/Early Childhood

Jeanine Saflarski-Minauskas

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Neji Sakly

World Languages Other than English/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

Raymond Salazar

English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Raquel Sanchez-Valenzuela

Generalist/Early Childhood

Yolanda Sanders

Generalist/Middle Childhood

Colleen Scampini

Generalist/Middle Childhood

Susan Schlitz

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Katie Schneider

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Ruth Seidner

Generalist/Middle Childhood

Megan Shea

Generalist/Middle Childhood

Nicoline Shoffer

English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Ida Joyce Sia

Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Audrey Simmons

Generalist/Early Childhood

Jason Simons

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Cheryl Sirabian

Social Studies – History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Moira Slattery

Generalist/Middle Childhood

Bethanie Smith

Generalist/Early Childhood

Sherilyn Snopek

Library Media/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Elisa Soto

World Languages Other than English/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

Dr. Emilia Span

World Languages Other than English/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

Kara Stalzer

Generalist/Early Childhood

Nikenya Stewart

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Lisa Streff

English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Jill Sullivan

Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Margaret Sullivan

English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Nicole Sullivan

Generalist/Middle Childhood

David Suominen

Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Meredith Swanson

Generalist/Middle Childhood

Melissa Swartz

School Counseling/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Brenda Tate

Generalist/Middle Childhood

Laura Taube

Generalist/Early Childhood

Tamika Taylor

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Jazo Teresa

Music/Early and Middle Childhood

Deborah Thompson

Generalist/Middle Childhood

Kahinde Thompson

Generalist/Early Childhood

Danielle Thompson-Davis

English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Keia Thompson-Wyatt

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Jaclyn Thornton

Social Studies – History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

April Tondelli

English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Cara Torhan

English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Hilda Torres

English as a New Language/Early and Middle Childhood

Janet Torres

World Languages Other than English/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

Marlene Tyler

Generalist/Early Childhood

Kristina Utley

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Jeff Vacek

School Counseling/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Lynn Veldhouse

Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Vanessa Villalobos

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Antoniette Walden

Generalist/Early Childhood

Mary Walters

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Jerry Weissbuch

Social Studies – History/Early Adolescence

Rachael Wenz

English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Laura White

Generalist/Middle Childhood

Maria Whitfield

Generalist/Early Childhood

Dayna Wieczorek

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Sarah Willey

English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Dawn Williams

Generalist/Middle Childhood

Gertrude Williams

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Daniel Wills

Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Glenn Wilson

Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Lanetta Wilson

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Theresa Winters

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Anne Witt

English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Sheila Wong

English Language Arts/Early Adolescence

Robert Wood

Mathematics/Early Adolescence

Kamton Woodard

Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Linda Worley

Generalist/Middle Childhood

Kristin Wynkoop

English Language Arts/Early Adolescence

Monica Zaremba

Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood