CPS schools opened and closed, by year

Print More

Fall 1996
OPENED CLOSED

Ariel
Best Practice
Future Commons Prof Prep
Future Commons Tech Prep
Lara
Little Village
Nia
Ortiz de Dominguez
Recovering the Gifted Child
Safe Schools Alternative
Telpochalli
Wells Prep
Woodlawn Community
Zapata

None
Fall 1997
OPENED CLOSED

ACT Charter
Brooks College Prep
Chicago Intl Charter Bucktown
Chicago Intl Charter Longwood
Chicago Prep Charter
Nuestra American Charter
Perspectives Charter
Triumphant Charter
West Park

Durso
Fall 1998
OPENED CLOSED

Ames
Fairfield
North Kenwood Charter
North Lawndale Charter
Paz Charter
Shabazz Charter

Medill Intermediate
Near North
Fall 1999
OPENED CLOSED

Chicago Intl Charter Prairie
Chicago Military Acad
Locke, A Charter
Noble Street Charter
Northside College Prep
Northwest Middle
Sandoval
Vick Early Childhood Center

Chicago Prep Charter
Einstein
Industrial Skill Center
King
Fall 2000
OPENED CLOSED

Chicago Intl Charter Wash Park
Hampton
Payton College Prep
Young Womens Lead Charter

Flower Voc
Urban Youth
Fall 2001
OPENED CLOSED

Chicago Academy
Child Choir Charter
Coleman, Johnnie
Columbia Explorers
IDOC/Healy South
L.E.A.R.N. Charter
Passages Charter

Piccolo Middle
Fall 2002
OPENED CLOSED

Ashburn
Belmont-Cragin
Best High
Chicago Discovery
Chicago Intl Charter Basil
Chicago Intl Charter W Belmont
Entreprenuership
King
National Teachers Acad
Phoenix Military Acad
School of the Arts
South Chicago
Talman

Dodge
Future Commons Prof Prep
Future Commons Tech Prep
Nuestra American Charter
Terrell
Williams
Fall 2003
OPENED CLOSED

Big Picture- Metro
Big Picture- Yards
Chicago Intl Charter Northtown
Crane Ach Acad
CVS Ach Acad
Durkin Park
Early Childhood Demo
Global Visions
Julian Ach Acad
KIPP Ascend Charter
KIPP -CYVA
McKinley Park
Mose Vines Academy
New Dodge
New Field
New Williams
North River
Ramirez Charter
Robeson Ach Acad
School of Leadership
School of Tech
Senn Ach Acad
Spry Community Links
Tilden Ach Acad
Westinghouse Ach Acad
Williams Middle

Arts of Living
Bowen
Colman
Donoghue
DuSable
Lindblom
Munoz Marin
Recovering the Gifted Child
South Shore
TESLA
Woodson North
Fall 2004
OPENED CLOSED

AAST – Orr
ACE Tech Charter
Chicago Academy
Chicago Math/Sci Charter
Claremont Academy
Englewood Ach Acad
EXCEL – Orr
Fenger Ach Acad
Namaste Charter
New Millenium Health
North-Grand
Princeton AC
Raby

Austin
Byrd
Calumet
Doolittle West
Douglas
Early Childhood Demo
Hartigan
Jefferson, Thomas
Julian Ach Acad
Orr
Raymond
Spalding Elem
Spalding
Suder
Truth
Westinghouse
Wright
Fall 2005
OPENED CLOSED

Avalon
Bronzeville Scholastic
Chicago Intl Wrightwood
Clemente Ach
Donoghue
DuSable Leadership
Erie House
Galapagos
Haugen
Infinity Math & Science
Legacy
Lindblom Math & Science
Midway Acad
Multicultural Arts
Pershing West
Rickover Navy Acad.
Rufino Tamayo
Sizemore
Social Justice H.S.
Suder montessori
Tarkington
Uplift
VF Thomas Early Childhood Center
Williams Prep.Sch.of Med
World Language

Anderson Comm Acad
Bunche
Englewood
Grant
Howland
Triumphant